ClickCease Lincoln Electric | Compensation for Asbestos Exposure is Available
Skip to content
Thousands of families helped
Millions paid to victims & families
Time is limited to claim your payment

Lincoln Electric

Lincoln Electric manufactures welding equipment and materials. Between 1930 and 1981, asbestos was reportedly used in the flux coating of some of its welding rods and electrodes, which were sold for industrial and military applications.

If you or a loved one has been diagnosed with an asbestos-related illness following exposure to Lincoln Electric products, you may be eligible to pursue compensation through a lawsuit.

Apply for Compensation
Lincoln Electric Logo
Payouts to Victims
+$100 million
Claims Filed
+60,000
Main Exposure Window
1930-1981
Asbestos Products
Welding rods and electrodes
Occupations at Highest Risk
Welders, shipyard workers, factory workers, and U.S. Navy veterans
Fact checked and legally reviewed by Daniel Wasserberg, Esq. • Contributor & Legal Advisor

Key Facts About Lincoln Electric & Asbestos Risks

  • Compensation: Lincoln Electric has never declared bankruptcy or established an asbestos trust fund. Injured workers and loved ones may be able to seek mesothelioma compensation.
  • Products:Welding rods and electrodes made by Lincoln Electric before 1981 may contain asbestos.
  • Occupations at High-Risk: Welders, shipyard workers, factory workers, and U.S. Navy veterans all face a high risk of exposure to Lincoln Electric asbestos.
  • Filing a Claim: The Mesothelioma Fund can help you determine your eligibility for compensation. Contact us for a free case assessment.

Highest-Risk Occupations

Lincoln Electric Company sold its asbestos-containing products to a wide variety of customers, including shipyards, auto makers, oil rigs, factories, power plants, railways, and the U.S. Navy.

Despite Lincoln’s claims that its products were safe, anyone who worked with or near Lincoln welding rods or electrodes before 1981 was at risk of asbestos exposure.  

Who Is at Highest Risk for Exposure?

Companies like Lincoln failed to warn workers about the dangers posed by their asbestos-containing products. Many workers handled asbestos products daily, without protective equipment, working in poorly ventilated environments that increased inhalation risks. 

Welders

Welders who came into direct contact with Lincoln Electric’s asbestos-containing products faced significant occupational exposure.

Airborne fibers from grinding, breaking, handling, or using these products can cause serious asbestos-related illnesses, such as mesothelioma and lung cancer, in workers decades after exposure occurred. 

Shipyard Workers

Lincoln Electric welding rods and electrodes were widely used for vessel repairs and construction. Shipyard workers were at risk of inhaling asbestos dust from these products, and areas with poor ventilation created additional dangers. 

U.S. Navy Veterans

Lincoln Electric was a major supplier for the U.S. Navy. Service members may have been exposed to airborne asbestos fibers when Lincoln Electric products were handled or disturbed during repairs.

Roughly 30% of the mesothelioma cases diagnosed each year affect veterans. 

Family Members Exposed to Secondhand Asbestos

Family members of asbestos workers may be eligible for compensation in their own right if they became ill due to secondhand asbestos exposure.

Others may qualify for compensation from wrongful death lawsuits if they’ve lost a loved one to an asbestos-related illness.

Lincoln Electric Asbestos Products

Lincoln Electric used asbestos in its products for roughly 50 years. In Lincoln welding rods, which were consumable materials used to join two metal components, asbestos was added to the flux.

Rods are encapsulated in flux to prevent rust and other surface contaminants. Models like the Fleetweld 5 and Fleetweld 5P used a flux containing up to 2.8% asbestos.

Some Lincoln Electric electrodes also contained asbestos. Electrodes conduct an electrical current to create a welding arc and may be consumable, depending on the model. Lincoln’s Shield-Arc HYP manual electrodes contained up to 14% asbestos-containing material in the flux.

Top asbestos-containing products were:

  • Electrodes
  • Welding rods

Fact

The flux on Lincoln’s Fleetweld rods contained 3.5% to 14% “cationic fiber,” a substance comprised of up to 20% chrysotile asbestos, meaning up to 2.8% of the flux was asbestos.

Source: CHRISTINE WIEGMAN Individually and as the Administratrix of the Estate of DANIEL TUCKER vs. AC&S, INC., et al.

Securing Compensation From Lincoln Electric

Lincoln Electric has never admitted that its products were dangerous, claiming that the heat from the welding process and the formulation of the flux prevented the release of asbestos fibers.

Despite these denials, if you or a member of your family is one of the thousands of workers injured by Lincoln’s asbestos use, you may still be entitled to compensation.

Additionally, many people with occupational exposure from Lincoln also qualify for compensation from other asbestos manufacturers. Some claimants may be eligible for other forms of compensation, like VA benefits or workers’ compensation.

We can help you determine your eligibility for free. Contact us today to get a free case consultation.

Filing a Lawsuit

Lincoln Electric has never declared bankruptcy and does not have an asbestos trust fund. Injured workers and their family members must file lawsuits to secure compensation.

There are two primary types of lawsuits claimants use when pursuing compensation for Lincoln:

  • Personal injury lawsuit: This allows living victims of asbestos exposure to seek compensation for their losses.
  • Wrongful death lawsuit: This allows dependents or family members of deceased asbestos exposure victims to recover damages for the loss of their loved one.

Most asbestos companies prefer to settle claims out of court, negotiating monetary agreements with claimants. Settlements provide claimants with a quicker route to compensation, avoiding the stress of a trial. 

Key Requirements to File

  • Diagnosis: Claimants must have a diagnosis of an asbestos-related illness (such as mesothelioma, lung cancer, or asbestosis) OR proof of a wrongful death from an asbestos-related illness. 
  • Proof of exposure: Claimants must have documentation linking the victim’s illness to asbestos exposure from Lincoln Electric through employment or use of their products. 
  • Statute of limitations: Potential claimants have a limited time to file a claim. Deadlines vary by state, with most averaging just two to three years, so it’s critical to move quickly.

Fact

NEED HELP FILING A LAWSUIT AGAINST LINCOLN ELECTRIC?

If you believe you qualify for compensation from Lincoln Electric, we can determine your eligibility for free. Our advocates can help you start the filing process in just a few minutes, handling all the details and logistics to get you and your family the money you deserve without stress or out-of-pocket costs. Help Me File

Notable Lawsuits Against Lincoln Electric

Since January 1, 1995, Lincoln Electric has been named in more than 58,000 asbestos-related claims, with over 1,100 cases still pending as of December 31, 2025. 

Unlike many asbestos manufacturers, Lincoln shows a strong preference for fighting claims against it in court, using aggressive tactics to get claims dismissed and verdicts overturned on appeal. According to its 2025 annual report, the company has settled only one claim during the entire 30-year period from 1995 to 2025. 

Working with a law firm specializing in asbestos litigation gives claimants the best chance of obtaining the compensation they need. If you or a loved one has developed an asbestos-related disease due to asbestos exposure from Lincoln Electric’s products, you can contact us today to get a free case assessment.

Major Verdicts

In its 2025 annual report, Lincoln Electric Company claims that all of the seven cases that resulted in compensation for victims were “reversed or resolved” on appeal. These were two of the largest verdicts:

Major Verdicts

$6.6 Million

Welders

In 2003, a New York jury awarded two defendants a combined award of $6.6 million in their case against Lincoln and several other companies. Angel Gomez and Daniel Tucker were awarded $3.19 and $3.45 million, respectively. This case was the first to successfully make the connection between asbestos in welding rods and injuries to workers in the U.S.

$14.5 Million

Metal Worker

A 2010 Pennsylvania jury awarded the family of James Nelson $14.5 million following his death from mesothelioma. Mr. Nelson used Lincoln Electric welding rods during his work, which he claimed led to his illness.

Lincoln Electric’s Involvement With Asbestos

Lincoln Electric was founded in 1895 in Cleveland, Ohio. By 1911, the company had invented and launched its first variable-voltage arc welder, eventually becoming a global leader in arc welding and cutting.

Between 1930 and 1981, the company incorporated asbestos into the flux coating used on some welding rods and electrodes. Flux is the material that surrounds the rod and forms a protective barrier during welding, helping to prevent rust and contamination. Asbestos was added to improve heat resistance and control during the welding process. 

Any welding rod or electrode produced by Lincoln Electric before 1981 may have contained asbestos in its flux. Use of these products released dangerous asbestos fibers into the air, endangering workers and anyone else nearby.

To this day, Lincoln Electric insists that its asbestos-containing products were not dangerous, claiming that the temperatures involved in welding and the encapsulation process prevent asbestos fibers from being released during use.

Contact Us for a Free Case Assessment

The Lincoln Electric Company has been named in over 58,000 asbestos claims since 1995. Its negligence hurt thousands of people, many of whom developed serious asbestos-related illnesses, such as mesothelioma or lung cancer, decades after exposure occurred. 

If you or a loved one has been injured by Lincoln Electric’s asbestos products, you may qualify for lawsuit compensation. Our partner law firm, Meirowitz & Wasserberg, specializes in providing individualized support to asbestos victims at no upfront cost.

We can help you start your claim in just a few minutes. Contact us today for a free case assessment to determine your eligibility and learn more about your claim options.

Section Summary

Lincoln Electric manufactured asbestos-containing welding rods from 1930 to 1981, supplying its products for industrial and military use. Asbestos was added to the rods’ flux coating to enhance heat resistance and fireproofing. Lincoln’s lack of warnings about the potential dangers of asbestos injured thousands of people and left the company open to lawsuits from those injured.

What is Lincoln Electric, and how was it linked to asbestos exposure?

Lincoln Electric is a major manufacturer of welding products. From 1930 until 1981, the company added asbestos to the flux used on its welding rods and electrodes.

How were workers exposed to asbestos from Lincoln Electric products?

Workers were exposed during both the manufacture and use of Lincoln Electric’s asbestos-containing welding rods. Asbestos releases fibers when it’s used, damaged, or disturbed, creating inhalation risks for anyone nearby.

Who is most at risk from Lincoln Electric asbestos exposure?

Welders, shipbuilders, industrial workers, and U.S. Navy veterans all face high risks of developing an asbestos-related illness.

Can family members file a claim?

Family members may be eligible to file a personal injury claim in their own right if they’ve been injured by secondhand asbestos. Surviving dependents may qualify for compensation from a wrongful death claim.

What types of compensation are available?

Claimants can pursue compensation from Lincoln Electric through personal injury or wrongful death lawsuits. Some individuals may also be eligible for other types of compensation, such as VA benefits or workers’ compensation.

How can the Mesothelioma Fund help?

The Mesothelioma Fund can help you determine your eligibility for compensation and learn more about your claim, for free. Reach out to us today for no-cost, hassle-free support and get started on your claim.

Profile Image for Daniel Wasserberg, Esq.

Written & Legally Reviewed By

Daniel Wasserberg, Esq. Attorney and On-Site Legal Advocate

Daniel Wasserberg was a New York metropolitan area “Super Lawyer Rising Star” from 2013 to 2018 (attorneys under age 40), and a Super Lawyer in 2019. In 2017, Daniel was named a “Top 100 Civil Litigator” by the National Trial Lawyers organization. This recognition is rarely awarded to attorneys under the age of 40. Daniel is proud to call himself a Trial Lawyer, and is often asked to speak at gatherings of the nation’s leading attorneys, from both sides of the bar.

Learn More

Sources